International FAQs

FAQ

 
What type of visa is issued?

The Joffrey Academy of Dance is approved to issue M-1 vocational visas.

 
What is an M-1 visa?

An M-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa that is used by those who wish to study in the United States temporarily for vocational reasons.

 
Who is eligible for the M-1 visa at The Joffrey Academy of Dance?

Only students accepted to the Trainee Program and Pre-Professional Division Levels V and VI qualify for an M-1 visa.

 
Can international students obtain a visa for the International Summer Dance Intensive?

Students attending the International Summer Dance Intensive do not need an M-1 visa since the duration of the program is 3-5 weeks.

 
When can an international student enter the US after their M-1 visa has been approved?

You can enter the US no more than 30 days before the start of your intended program.

 
Can a student on an M-1 visa leave the US and re-enter?

With a valid I-20 and valid I-94, a student can enter and exit the US freely.

 
Can a student on an M-1 visa work?

A student cannot work unless they have written permission from USCIS.

 
What is SEVIS?

Student Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) is the Internet system that maintains information on nonimmigrant students and exchange visitors. The fee-supported system enables schools and program sponsors to transmit information to the Immigration and Customs Enforcement and Department of State (DOS) throughout a student or exchange visitor's stay in the United States. This information includes status changes such as admission at Port of Entry, change of address, change in program of study, and other details.

 
How long can I stay in the US on an M-1 visa?

The Joffrey Academy of Dance issues M-1 visas for specific program lengths. Students will have 30 additional days after their program ends to prepare and leave the country.

 
Will students be guaranteed a visa?

The Joffrey Academy will ensure that qualifying students go through the proper steps to apply for a visa, however, visa approval cannot be guaranteed.

 
What is the M-1 visa application process?
Initial Steps:

1.       1. Fill out the Joffrey Academy information form

2.       2. Receive I-20 form from The Joffrey Academy of Dance

3.       3. Pay the SEVIS I-901 fee of $160

 

Apply for a Visa:

4.       4. Apply for a visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate


Schedule an Interview:

5.       5. Schedule an interview

6.       6. Gather and prepare the following documents for your visa interview:

a.       Passport valid for travel to the United States

b.      Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page

c.       Application fee payment receipt

d.      Photo

e.      Form I-20

f.        Proof of available funds

 

Resources:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/study-exchange/student.html

http://www.ice.gov/sevis/students/

 

 
Do International Students need to have health insurance?

Yes, all students are required to have health insurance while attending The Joffrey Academy of Dance. You can use the insurance company of your choice or you can use an approved company, ISO Student Health Insurance. Quotes can be obtained at www.isoa.org: select “International student,” enter student date of birth, select the state of Illinois, and select “Joffrey Academy of Dance.”

 
Who should a student contact for visa questions?

Students should contact Casey Mang at cmang [at] joffrey [dot] org.

 

 
Is there an International student administrative fee?

Yes, there is a $100 International student administrative fee due at registration.