Awards & Alumni

Since its opening, more than 30 of the Joffrey Academy students have found positions with professional dance companies dancing successfully with The Joffrey Ballet, American Ballet Theater, New York City Ballet, Staatsballett Berlin, Dresden Semperoper,  Estonian National Ballet, Tulsa Ballet, Complexions, Cincinnati Ballet, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Atlanta Ballet, Milwaukee Ballet, Memphis Ballet, Kansas City Ballet, Texas Ballet Theatre, BalletMet, North Carolina Dance Theatre, Pittsburg Ballet Theatre, Polish National Ballet, Slovak National Ballet, Ballet West, Royal New Zealand Ballet, Alabama Ballet, Ballet Austin, Ballet Nebraska, Oklahoma City Ballet, Colorado Ballet and more.


Congratulations to Joffrey Academy Alumni who have gone on to dance with The Joffrey Ballet:

Amanda Assucena* - 2012-2013 Trainee

Evan Boersma* - 2017-2018 Studio Company

Jose Pablo Castro Cuevas*- 2016-2017 Pre-Professional Division, 2017-2018 Conservatory, 2018-2019 Studio Company 

Jonathan Dole*- 2016-2017 Trainee, 2017-2018 Studio Company, 2018-2019 Studio Company

Derek Drilon* - 2015-2016 Studio Company

Fernando Duarte* - 2011-2013 Trainee

Olivia Duryea* - 2014-2016 Trainee, 2016-2017 Studio Company

Camila Ferrera - 2013-2014 Trainee, 2014-2015 Studio Company

Dara Holmes* - 2010-2011 Trainee

Yuka Iwai* - 2014-2015 Trainee, 2015-2017 Studio Company

Brooke Linford* - 2012-2014 Trainee

Valentino Moneglia Zamora* - 2016-2018 Studio Company

Amber Neumann - 2009-2010 Trainee

Paulo Rodriguez - 2013-2015 Studio Company

Miu Tanaka*- 2018-2019 Studio Company

Alonso Tepetzi* - 2016-2017 Studio Company

Elivelton Tomazi* - 2012-2013 Trainee

Shane Urton - 2009-2010 Trainee

Mahallia Ward - 2010-2011 Trainee

 *Currently in Joffrey Ballet Company


The Joffrey Academy received the distinguished honor of being named Outstanding School in 2010, 2012, 2015 and 2016 by the Youth America Grand Prix, the world’s largest international student ballet competition. The Joffrey Academy also received the Boeing Game Changer Award in recognition of its efforts to make dance accessible to all.

 

Youth America Grand Prix

February 2020 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Shiori Ikedo / 3rd Place Classical 

Tianna Koolloos / 3rd Place Contemporary / Top 12 Classical 

Marin Brant / Mia Lachman / Gabriela Smith / Top 12 Classical 

Nina Longid / Top 12 Contemporary


January 2020 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Emona Georgieva / Top 12 Classical / Top 12 Contemporary

Kathryn Nairn / Top 12 Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Luella Nandra / Top 24 Classical

Isabella Shaker (independent) / 1st Place Classical / 2nd Place Contemporary

 

February 2019 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Tai Marie Furlong / Top 12 Classical 

Johanna Levie / 3rd Place Classical / Top 12 Classical / 1st Place Contemporary / Top 12 Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Isabella Shaker (independent) /3rd Place Classical / Top 12 Classical


January 2019 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Lily Cole (independent) / Top 12 Classical 

Mia Lachman / Top 12 Classical 


March 2018 Results (Los Angeles):

Senior Age Division

Johanna Levie / 1st Place Classical / 1st Place Contemporary

 

January 2018 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Masanori Takiguchi / 1st Place Classical / Top 12 Classical 

Satoru Iwasaki / Seina Shimada / Takuju Nashida (independent) / Takuto Suzuki / Top 12 Classical 

 

2017 New York Finals Results:

Jonathan Dole / Top 12 Men


February 2017 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Jonathan Dole / 2nd Place Classical / Top 12 Classical / 1st Place Contemporary / Top 12 Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Maya Belcove (independent) / Top 24 Classical

 

January 2017 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Devision

Yoka Hirayama / 2nd Place Women's Classical / Top 12 Women's Classical / Top 12 Contemporary

Yuka Kamoto / 3rd Place Women's Classical 

Mari Fujikura / Yuha Kamoto / Yuri Tamagawa / Top 12 Women's Classical 

Shun Nakajima / 2nd Place Men's Classical 

Alexander Roy / 3rd Place Men's Classical 

Pre-Competitive Division

Fenix Gaviria (independent) / Top 12 

 

2016 New York Finals Results:

Derek Drilon / Top 6 Men

Yuka Iwai / Top 12 Women

 

February 2016 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Derek Drilon / Grand Prix Award 

Yuka Iwai/ 1st Place Women’s Classical 

Yuki Shimaoka / 1st Place Men’s Classical 

Tess Voelker / 1st Place Contemporary / 3rd Place Women's Classical 

Shun Nakagima / 3rd Place Classical 

Auyko Ogino / Yoka Hirayama / Top 12 Classical 

Mayu Sakai / Elisabeth White / Emma Alicz Top 24 Classical 

Junior Age Division

Tricia Carmody / Maya Belcove / Top 24 Classical 

 

February 2015 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Yuka Iwai / 1st Place Women's Classical 

Promise Smith / 2nd Place Women's Classical 

Akari Morimatsu / Camila Ferrera / Top 12 Women's Classical 

Yuki Shimaoka / 1st Place Men's Classical / 2nd Place Men's Contemporary

Yossi Zarfati / 2nd Place Men's Classical / 3rd Place Men's Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Viola Pantuso / 1st Place Women's Classical 

Boris Fedorov / 3rd Place Men's Contemporary

 

Photo credit: Matt Glavin

Content

Since its opening, more than 30 of the Joffrey Academy students have found positions with professional dance companies dancing successfully with The Joffrey Ballet, American Ballet Theater, New York City Ballet, Staatsballett Berlin, Dresden Semperoper,  Estonian National Ballet, Tulsa Ballet, Complexions, Cincinnati Ballet, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Atlanta Ballet, Milwaukee Ballet, Memphis Ballet, Kansas City Ballet, Texas Ballet Theatre, BalletMet, North Carolina Dance Theatre, Pittsburg Ballet Theatre, Polish National Ballet, Slovak National Ballet, Ballet West, Royal New Zealand Ballet, Alabama Ballet, Ballet Austin, Ballet Nebraska, Oklahoma City Ballet, Colorado Ballet and more.


Congratulations to Joffrey Academy Alumni who have gone on to dance with The Joffrey Ballet:

Amanda Assucena* - 2012-2013 Trainee

Evan Boersma* - 2017-2018 Studio Company

Jose Pablo Castro Cuevas*- 2016-2017 Pre-Professional Division, 2017-2018 Conservatory, 2018-2019 Studio Company 

Jonathan Dole*- 2016-2017 Trainee, 2017-2018 Studio Company, 2018-2019 Studio Company

Derek Drilon* - 2015-2016 Studio Company

Fernando Duarte* - 2011-2013 Trainee

Olivia Duryea* - 2014-2016 Trainee, 2016-2017 Studio Company

Camila Ferrera - 2013-2014 Trainee, 2014-2015 Studio Company

Dara Holmes* - 2010-2011 Trainee

Yuka Iwai* - 2014-2015 Trainee, 2015-2017 Studio Company

Brooke Linford* - 2012-2014 Trainee

Valentino Moneglia Zamora* - 2016-2018 Studio Company

Amber Neumann - 2009-2010 Trainee

Paulo Rodriguez - 2013-2015 Studio Company

Miu Tanaka*- 2018-2019 Studio Company

Alonso Tepetzi* - 2016-2017 Studio Company

Elivelton Tomazi* - 2012-2013 Trainee

Shane Urton - 2009-2010 Trainee

Mahallia Ward - 2010-2011 Trainee

 *Currently in Joffrey Ballet Company


The Joffrey Academy received the distinguished honor of being named Outstanding School in 2010, 2012, 2015 and 2016 by the Youth America Grand Prix, the world’s largest international student ballet competition. The Joffrey Academy also received the Boeing Game Changer Award in recognition of its efforts to make dance accessible to all.

 

Youth America Grand Prix

February 2020 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Shiori Ikedo / 3rd Place Classical 

Tianna Koolloos / 3rd Place Contemporary / Top 12 Classical 

Marin Brant / Mia Lachman / Gabriela Smith / Top 12 Classical 

Nina Longid / Top 12 Contemporary


January 2020 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Emona Georgieva / Top 12 Classical / Top 12 Contemporary

Kathryn Nairn / Top 12 Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Luella Nandra / Top 24 Classical

Isabella Shaker (independent) / 1st Place Classical / 2nd Place Contemporary

 

February 2019 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Tai Marie Furlong / Top 12 Classical 

Johanna Levie / 3rd Place Classical / Top 12 Classical / 1st Place Contemporary / Top 12 Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Isabella Shaker (independent) /3rd Place Classical / Top 12 Classical


January 2019 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Lily Cole (independent) / Top 12 Classical 

Mia Lachman / Top 12 Classical 


March 2018 Results (Los Angeles):

Senior Age Division

Johanna Levie / 1st Place Classical / 1st Place Contemporary

 

January 2018 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Masanori Takiguchi / 1st Place Classical / Top 12 Classical 

Satoru Iwasaki / Seina Shimada / Takuju Nashida (independent) / Takuto Suzuki / Top 12 Classical 

 

2017 New York Finals Results:

Jonathan Dole / Top 12 Men


February 2017 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Jonathan Dole / 2nd Place Classical / Top 12 Classical / 1st Place Contemporary / Top 12 Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Maya Belcove (independent) / Top 24 Classical

 

January 2017 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Devision

Yoka Hirayama / 2nd Place Women's Classical / Top 12 Women's Classical / Top 12 Contemporary

Yuka Kamoto / 3rd Place Women's Classical 

Mari Fujikura / Yuha Kamoto / Yuri Tamagawa / Top 12 Women's Classical 

Shun Nakajima / 2nd Place Men's Classical 

Alexander Roy / 3rd Place Men's Classical 

Pre-Competitive Division

Fenix Gaviria (independent) / Top 12 

 

2016 New York Finals Results:

Derek Drilon / Top 6 Men

Yuka Iwai / Top 12 Women

 

February 2016 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Derek Drilon / Grand Prix Award 

Yuka Iwai/ 1st Place Women’s Classical 

Yuki Shimaoka / 1st Place Men’s Classical 

Tess Voelker / 1st Place Contemporary / 3rd Place Women's Classical 

Shun Nakagima / 3rd Place Classical 

Auyko Ogino / Yoka Hirayama / Top 12 Classical 

Mayu Sakai / Elisabeth White / Emma Alicz Top 24 Classical 

Junior Age Division

Tricia Carmody / Maya Belcove / Top 24 Classical 

 

February 2015 Results (Chicago):

Senior Age Division

Yuka Iwai / 1st Place Women's Classical 

Promise Smith / 2nd Place Women's Classical 

Akari Morimatsu / Camila Ferrera / Top 12 Women's Classical 

Yuki Shimaoka / 1st Place Men's Classical / 2nd Place Men's Contemporary

Yossi Zarfati / 2nd Place Men's Classical / 3rd Place Men's Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Viola Pantuso / 1st Place Women's Classical 

Boris Fedorov / 3rd Place Men's Contemporary

 

Photo credit: Matt Glavin

Academy Logo

Joffrey Academy of Dance, Official School of The Joffrey Ballet, is the only training program owned, operated or endorsed by The Joffrey Ballet. The Joffrey Ballet is not affiliated with any other dance training or school program, including the Joffrey Ballet School in New York. The Joffrey Academy, located in the Exelon Education Center at Joffrey Tower in Chicago, Illinois is the only school that follows the organizational mission, training syllabi, and artistic vision of The Joffrey Ballet. No other program, including those holding the Joffrey name, is sanctioned by The Joffrey Ballet. For more information, please contact Academy Reception at 312.784.4600.